The State filed a response in opposition to the petition and requested a hearing. At the hearing, the State presented the trial court with arrest affidavits and argued that the public interest would not be served by granting Kanji’s petition. The trial court took the matter under advisement. Shortly thereafter, the trial court rendered an order which simply stated: “The Petition to Expunge Records is hereby denied.”
In Kanji, the appellate court held that although section 943.0585 provides that “any request for expunction of a criminal history record may be denied at the sole discretion of the court,” Florida courts have consistently held that such discretion is not unfettered. See, e.g., S.L.P. v. State, 949 So.2d 1150 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007); Cole v. State, 941 So.2d 549 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006); Godoy v. State, 845 So.2d 1016 (Fla. 3d DCA 2003); Oymayan v.